Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornutia grandifolia

Pronunciation: Korn-oo-tee-a gran-dih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Cornutia pyramidata
Common Name: Tropical lilac, african lilac, jamaican lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tropical lilac(cornutia grandifolia) produce long spikes of violet to lavender flowers
Soil Type: Moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Pest and disease resistant
Propagation: Propagate tropical lilac(cornutia grandifolia) by seed , woody stem cuttings
Native to: Costa rica
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tropical lilac(cornutia grandifolia) is an evergreen shrub or small tree with aromatic velvety leaves. Its broad, velvety leaves are pleasantly aromatic and reminiscent of tobacco
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com