Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coprosma repens 'taupata gold'

Pronunciation: Kop-ros-muh ree-penz
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Taupata gold looking-glass plant, mirror gush, new zealand laurel,shiny leaf
Cultivar: Taupata gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Taupata gold looking-glass plant (coprosma repens) produces obovoid, orange red berries, from 1/2" long
Soil Type: Good drainage, average
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and scale insects
Propagation: Sow taupata gold looking-glass plant (coprosma repens) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification: Taupata gold looking-glass plant (coprosma repens) is a large dioecious shrub or small tree, sometimes prostrate, with broadly ovate-oblong, fleshy, glossy, deep green leaves, with yellow variegation, 3/4-3" long.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com