Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clusia rosea

Pronunciation: Kloo-zee-uh ro-zee-uh
Family: Clusiaceae
Common Name: Autograph tree, scotch attorney, copey, pitch apple
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Autograph tree (clusia rosea) produce pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Consistently moist but well-drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow autograph tree (clusia rosea) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Caribbean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Autograph tree (clusia rosea) flowers are 3 inches (8 cm) across and have 6 to 8 broad, rounded petals. The flowers only last for part of the day and eventually turn brown. The flowers are followed by green to tan, fleshy, rounded, up to 3 inch (8 cm) in diameter seed capsules. As they dry, the seed capsules split open into thick, flower petal-like segments, exposing the seeds covered with soft, red flesh. This plant is known as autograph tree because autographs and other graffiti can be scratched onto the stout, long-lasting leaves. These plants often start out as epiphytes. The bird-dispersed seeds will sprout on other plants, send out aerial roots to the ground, and then strangle, smother, and replace the host plant. Poisonous the green fruits are poisonous, but the fleshy seeds are eaten by birds. The sap causes vomiting can be invasive in hawaii
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com