Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera 'Snow Queen'

Pronunciation: all-ter-NAN-ther-ah
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Snow Queen Joseph's Coat
Cultivar: Snow Queen
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 4 to 6in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Snow Queen Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera) produces small white flowers
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and wilt
Propagation: Sow Snow Queen Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera) seed as soon as ripe at 55-64ºF, seedlings will vary in leaf color. Divide in spring, take softwood or greenwood cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Adaptable to different soils, but will do best in a well drained, loose mix.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Snow Queen Joseph's Coat (Alternanthera) is a dense mounding, herbaceous perennial often grown as an annual with slightly cupped and puckered green leaves with striking white edge.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com