Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clusia orthoneura

Pronunciation: Kloo-zee-uh
Family: Clusiaceae
Common Name: Porcelain flower
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4 to 8
Width to: 3 to 6
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Porcelain flower (clusia orthoneura) produce pink and red flowers
Soil Type: Consistently moist but well-drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow porcelain flower (clusia orthoneura) seed at 66-75f in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Columbia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Porcelain flower (clusia orthoneura) is an evergreen shrub with thick waxy narrow leavesdoes not form root ball like other plants, but produce air roots the plant canbe mounted to a piece of driftwood, corkbark, or other suitable substrate to be grown as an epiphyte without soil, as long as it is provided with high humidity and regular watering.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com