Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amomum subulatum

Pronunciation: am-OH-mum sub-yoo-LAY-tum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Nepal Cardamom, Greater Indian Cardamom
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 36in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Nepal Cardamom (Amomum subulatum) produce white flowers close to the ground
Soil Type: Moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Propagation: Propagate Nepal Cardamom (Amomum subulatum) by seeds and division
Native to: from the eastern Himalayas to central China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Nepal Cardamom (Amomum subulatum)is a plant in the family Zingiberaceae. Its seed pods have a strong camphor-like flavor. The pods are used as a spice and have a smoky flavor and aroma. It is also called badhi elaichi in Hindi.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com