Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum minahassae

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Glorybower, tube flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Glorybower (clerodendrum minahassae) loose panicles of fragrant white tube like flowers in spring to fall. As the flowers mature, they drop and expose a red star shaped calyx that has a dark blue central seed.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, common galls, cankers and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow glorybower (clerodendrum minahassae) seed in spring. Remove suckers in autumn or spring. Insert root cuttings in winter
Native to: Indonesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Glorybower (clerodendrum minahassae) is a tropical shrub with large ovate crinkled leaves. Produces hummingbirds and butterflies love it. May be grown as container plant in northern climates.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com