Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum calamitosum

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Volkameria alternifolia
Common Name: White butterfly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White butterfly (clerodendrum calamitosum) produce salverform, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, galls, cankers, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow white butterfly (clerodendrum calamitosum) seed in spring. Remove suckers in autumn or spring. Insert root cuttings in winter
Native to: Malesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: White butterfly (clerodendrum calamitosum) is a scandant, evergreen shrub, with opposite, elliptic to narrowly obovate, bright green leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com