Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cleistocactus winteri

Pronunciation: Kly-stoh-KAK-tus WIN-ter-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Borzicactus aureispinus, Cleistocactus aureispinus, Hildewintera aureispina, Winteria aureispina
Common Name: Golden Rat Tail
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 36 in (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Golden Rat Tail tubuler (Cleistocactus winteri) produce orange-red to salmon blooms salmon-pink flowers in spring and summer, 1.6 to 2.4 inches (4 to 6 cm) in length, 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Mature plants bloom repetitively. The flowers are followed by green fruit, 0.4 inches long (1 cm)
Soil Type: Under glass grow in standard cactus mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, low fertility, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Pests: mealybugs,Privet mite ,Woolly schield louse Disease: Basal rot (Sclerotium cacticola) Fire Blight (Erwinia) Bacterial wilt (Pseudomonas) Bacterial diseases () Fungal wilt (Verticillium) Yellow fungus (Fusarium oxysporum)
Propagation: surface sow Golden Rat Tail tubuler (Cleistocactus winteri) seed, cuttings
Native to: Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Golden Rat Tail tubuler (Cleistocactus winteri) is a cacti that has hanging, cylindrical, fleshy tail like stems.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com