Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cissus rotundifolia

Pronunciation: Kiss-us ro-tun-dih-foh-lee-uh
Family: Vitaceae
Synonym: Cissus crassifolia
Common Name: Peruvian grape ivy, arabian wax cissusvenezuelan treebine,
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12 to 15 ft
Width to: 1 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Peruvian grape ivy (cissus rotundifolia) produce small white/green; cruciform flowers
Soil Type: Dry soil, well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs, powdery and downy mildew, aerial blight, stem and root rot, leaf spots
Propagation: Cuttings, seed
Native to: East africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: The cissus rotundifolia can be used for food purposes. The tiny berries (which are either obovoid or ellipsoid in shape) of the plant are edible, and are about half an inch in length, with a color that can be purple or red. Also, the foliage of the cissus rotundifolia can be cooked and consumed as a vegetable.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com