Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cissus cactiformis

Pronunciation: Kiss-us
Family: Vitaceae
Common Name: Cucumber cactus, grape ivy
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Cucumber cactus (cissus cactiformis) produces inflorescence 20 cm long; yellowish-green flowers.
Soil Type: Sharply drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs, powdery and downy mildew, aerial blight, stem and root rot, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed of cucumber cactus (cissus cactiformis) in spring or take stem cuttings in summer
Native to: Africa, asia, australia, central and south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Cucumber cactus (cissus cactiformis) is a few leaved, succulent climber with tendrils, thick angled stems, and branches that are constricted at the nodes, which develop, fleshy, mid green leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com