Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chlorophytum 'minimus'

Pronunciation: Kloe-roe-fit-um
Family: Asparagaceae.
Common Name: Minimus spider plant, air plant
Cultivar: Minimus
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Minimus spider plant (chlorophytum) produces small, white flowers
Soil Type: Houseplant soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Tip burn, bleached foliage, mealybugs
Propagation: The plantlets that develop on the elongated stalks of minimus spider plant (chlorophytum) can be rooted easily. The main root mass can be divided to make new plants. Spider plants seem to produce the most plantlets when they are slightly overcrowded in their pots, or "pot bound. "
Notes for Identification: Minimus spider plant (chlorophytum) is one of the easier foliage plants to grow because it tolerates wide changes in media, fertilization, light and temperature without serious loss of quality. It is also relatively free of serious disease, insect and mite pests. Provide light shade to deep shade for spider plants that are used outside keep spider plants between 40 and 85f
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com