Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'nana'

Pronunciation: Kam-eh-sip-uh-riss ob-too-suh
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Nana dwarf hinoki cypress
Cultivar: Nana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 2 to 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Nana dwarf hinoki cypress (chamaecyparis obtusa) produces cones
Soil Type: Variety of soils, from sandy sites to clay: well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Some susceptibility to juniper blight, root rot and certain insect pests such as bagworms
Propagation: Nana dwarf hinoki cypress (chamaecyparis obtusa) are relatively easy to start from cuttings. Propagate in summer using greenwood cuttings with a heel. Some of the dwarf cultivars are grafted onto seedlings
Winter Sowing Zones: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification: Nana dwarf hinoki cypress (chamaecyparis obtusa) is a small specimen evergreen conifer for sunny areas of the landscape. Foundations. Rock gardens. Alpine gardens. Containers
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com