Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum elegans 'smithii'

Pronunciation: Ses-trum el-uh-ganz
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Cestrum elegans var smithii
Common Name: Pink cestrum
Cultivar: Smithii
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink cestrum (cestrum elegans 'smithii') produces clusters of pink tubular flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, dieback, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow pink cestrum (cestrum elegans 'smithii') seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification:

Pink cestrum (cestrum elegans 'smithii') is a vigorous, evergreen shrub with arching branches.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com