Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum 'orange peel'

Pronunciation: Ses-trum
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Cistus x argenteus
Common Name: Orange peel night blooming jasmine
Cultivar: Orange peel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Orange peel night blooming jasmine (cestrum) produces clusters of golden flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Watch for scale insects. Magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, and dieback can also be problems.
Propagation: Sow orange peel night blooming jasmine (cestrum) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification: Orange peel night blooming jasmine (cestrum) is a deciduous shrub and a cross between cestrum diurnum and cestrum nocturum. Care: under glass grow in soil based potting mix in full light and good ventilation. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. May require restrictive pruning when grown indoors. warning: this plant is poisonous. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com