Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus deodara 'aurea'

Pronunciation: See-drus dee-oh-dar-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Golden deodar cedar
Cultivar: Aurea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25 to 35 ft
Width to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Golden deodar cedar (cedrus deodara) produces cones
Soil Type: Dry or moist, wont tolerate wet
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Specific pests: aphidsspecific diseases: honey fungus
Propagation: Golden deodar cedar (cedrus deodara) can be propagated by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: 7 to 8
Notes for Identification: 'aurea,' is a beautiful small specimen tree for the foundation at the front of the house, for a small backyard, or trained as an elegant espalier along a sunny brick or stucco wall. Source: floridata - most cultivars of deodar will grow into large and handsome specimen trees that need plenty of room. Use these in the back of a large landscape so they can be seen in their entirety. From a distance, deodar is dense and plumose, with a fine texture, and the tip of the tree seems to wave in the breeze. Some cultivars are smaller and more shrublike. With proper pruning most deodars can be maintained as bushy shrubs. Care: deodar is fairly fast growing for the first decade or two, growing as high as 30 ft (9. 1 m) in its first 10 years. It is a long-lived and troublefree tree in most areas. Deodar needs neutral to alkaline soil. Once established, deodar is drought tolerant.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com