Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'phoe's cleo'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Phoe's cleo begonia
Cultivar: Phoe's cleo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 14 to 20 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Phoe's cleo begonia produces pale pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow phoe's cleo begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Begonia 'phoe's cleo' is a rhizomatous begonia with vivid chartreuse leaves that sport mahogany-red splashesdata source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com