Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Lesbos'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lesbos Sweet Basil
Cultivar: Lesbos
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 30in (75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lesbos Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) bears inconspicuous flowers or blooms. White and purple in color.
Soil Type: light, fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Japanese beetles, grasshoppers and slugs are common insects that can affect basil. Root rot and basil shoot blight are diseases that can distress basil.
Propagation: Sow Lesbos Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) seeds at 55ºF (13ºC) in early spring, or sow in situ in early summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Lesbos Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. An erect, bushy aromatic annual or short lived perennial with narrowly elliptic leaves to 2in long.  This variety is more columnar in shape allowing you to grow more plants in a smaller space.

Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering

Years to Maturity: 1-2

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Biennial | Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com