Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'Licorice'

Pronunciation: OSS-ih-mum bass-IL-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Licorice Sweet Basil
Cultivar: Licorice
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Licorice Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) bears inconspicuous flowers or blooms. White and purple in color, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: light, fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Japanese beetles, grasshoppers and slugs are common insects that can affect basil. Root rot and basil shoot blight are diseases that can distress basil.
Propagation: Licorice Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) seeds may be sown in early spring or transplants set out after last frost. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Licorice Sweet Basil (Ocimum basilicum) is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes.  The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell. An erect, bushy aromatic annual or short lived perennial with narrowly elliptic leaves to 2in long with a strong licorice scent.

Pruning: Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering

Years to Maturity: 1-2

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Biennial | Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com