Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ocimum basilicum 'sweet dani'

Pronunciation: Oss-ih-mum bass-il-ee-kum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sweet dani basil
Cultivar: Sweet dani
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sweet dani sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) bears inconspicuous flowers or blooms. White and purple in color.
Soil Type: Sandy loam to clay loam with a p. H. Of 5. 5 to 7
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Japanese beetles, grasshoppers and slugs are common insects that can affect basil. Root rot and basil shoot blight are diseases that can distress basil.
Propagation: Sweet dani sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) seeds may be sown in early spring or transplants set out after last frost. Basil can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sweet dani sweet basil (ocimum basilicum) is commonly used fresh in cooked recipes. The plant tastes somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, sweet smell, sweet dani has a hint of lemon. An erect, bushy aromatic annual or short lived perennial with narrowly elliptic leaves to 2" long.. Pruning: pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after floweringyears to maturity: 1-2source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com