Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carissa macrocarpa 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: kuh-RISS-uh mack-roe-KAR-puh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Carissa grandiflora
Common Name: Variegated Natal Plum
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated Natal Plum (Carissa macrocarpa) produces an abundance of white starlike flowers with five thick and waxy petals. The flowers are about 2 in (5. 1 cm) across and sweetly fragrant, like orange blossoms, especially at night. The edible fruit is a pretty plum shaped red berry abut 2 in (5. 1 cm) long which tastes like sweet cranberries. Natal plum blooms almost all year long and most of the time both flowers and fruit are present.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, stem galls, and dieback. Spider mites, thrips and whiteflies, and occasionally scale insects, attack young plants, especially in nurseries and in the shade.
Propagation: Sow Natal plum (Carissa macrocarpa) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC as soon as ripe or in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Natal Plum (Carissa macrocarpa) is a many branched, spiny shrub with ovate, rich green, variegated leaves, to 3in long.

WARNING plant has thorns

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com