Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Camellia sinensis 'Rosea'

Pronunciation: ca-MEEL-e-a sy-NEN-sis
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Pink Tea Plant
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 ft (6m)
Width to: 15 ft (4.57m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pink Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis 'Rosea') bloom in the autumn with fragrant, nodding cup shaped flowers about 1 in (2.5 cm) wide. The seven or eight petals are pink. In commercial tea plantations the plants are kept pruned to about 4 ft (1.2 m) tall and flowers are rarely produced
Soil Type: Under glass grow in well drained, acidic potting mix. Outdoors grow in moist, but well drained, humus rich, acidic (pH5.5-6.5) soil. Maintain a mulch 2 to 3 in (5-8cm) deep.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: canker, dieback, viruses, gall, root rot, leaf spot and anthrocnose. Camellia petal blight, bud and spider mites, scale insects, weevils, plant hoppers, aphids, and sooty mold.
Propagation: Pink Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis 'Rosea') are propagated by rooting semiripe cuttings, and by budding, grafting, and air layering. Teas are sometimes grown from seed as well
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification:

Pink Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis 'Rosea') is a shrub growing into a tree with elliptic leaves.

The dark green foliage of Pink Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis 'Rosea') is used to make unfermented green tea.

can be pressed to yield tea oil, a sweetish seasoning and cooking oil will not do well in heavy clay or poorly drained soils

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com