Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistemon rugulosus 'Violaceus'

Pronunciation: kal-liss-STEE-mawn rug-yoo-LOH-sus
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Violaceus Purple Bottlebrush
Cultivar: Violaceus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 6 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Violaceus Purple Bottlebrush (Callistemon rugulosus) produce red purple flower spikes
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, neutral to acidic, moderately fertile
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Red spider mites and scale insects may become a problem
Propagation: Surface sow Violaceus Purple Bottlebrush (Callistemon rugulosus) seed onto moist soil at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Root semu ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8
Notes for Identification:

The nectar of callistemons is irresistible to insects and birds. The larvae of hepialid moths may use the callistemon as a food plant, burrowing horizontally into the trunk then in a vertical direction towards the ground.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com