Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callisia repens

Pronunciation: kal-LIZ-ee-uh repens
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Bolivian Jew, Turtle Vine, Chain Plant, Inch Plant
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Turtle Vine (Callisia repens) produce white flowers, to 1/2in across, that are produced on spike like, curled cymes, 1 1/4in long
Soil Type: Gritty, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Propagate Turtle Vine (Callisia repens) by rooting tip cuttings, 2 1/2 to 3in long, in spring. Pot up several cuttings in container to produce dense foliage cover quickly.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Turtle Vine (Callisia repens) is a variable, trailing perennial with stems rooting at the nodes to form mats of bright green leaves, 1/2 to 1 1/2in long.
It is a great plant for partially shaded rockeries or as a rambling groundcover in well-drained soils in a tropical border. 
 Some of the Callisia family may cause allergic reactions in pets

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com