Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa japonica 'Alba'

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh juh-PAW-nick-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Alba Japanese Beautyberry, White Japanese Beautyberry
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Alba Japanese Beautyberry (Callicarpa japonica) produces small white flowers in 1" to 1.5" clusters, not showy and often largely obscured by the foliage. The flowers are followed by white berries
Soil Type: Average, moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, stem diseases and black mold. May suffer significant stem dieback or die to the ground in harsh winters.
Propagation: Sow Alba Japanese Beautyberry (Callicarpa japonica) seeds in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Alba Japanese Beautyberry (Callicarpa japonica) is a bushy, deciduous shrub with narrowly ovate to lance shaped, tapered, light to mid green leaves, to 5in long.

Flowers are not particularly showy. Flowers are followed by large clusters of bright, glossy, violet to purple fruits

Fruits are attractive to birds

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com