Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh dye-KAWT-oh-muh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Callicarpa purpurea
Common Name: Variegated Purple Beautyberry
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) produce pale pink flowers 1/2-3/4in across followed by bright purple fruit.
Soil Type: Average, well drained. Even moisture
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, stem diseases and black mold. May suffer significant stem dieback or die to the ground in harsh winters.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, tapered, bright green leaves, to 4in long. 

Prune Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma): Annually, after flowering cut back to low permanent framework. For drastic renovation, cut back all flowered stems  close to the base. They flower on current year's growth. 

White fruit ripens in fall and stays after the leaves drop 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com