Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Issai'

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh dye-KAWT-oh-muh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Callicarpa purpurea
Common Name: Issai Beautyberry
Cultivar: Issai
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 4 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Issai Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) produce pale pink flowers 1/2-3/4in across followed by bright purple fruit.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Cottony camellia scale, black mildew, dieback, leaf scorch, and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: sow Issai Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) seeds in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Issai Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, tapered, bright green leaves, to 4in long.

Prune Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma): Annually, after flowering cut back to low permanent framework. For drastic renovation, cut back all flowered stems  close to the base. They flower on current year's growth.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Flowers are followed by clusters of lilac-violet fruits

One of the best ornamental fruiting shrubs. This cultivar primarily differs from the species by growing shorter, fruiting heavier and producing fruit at an earlier age ('Issai' means fruiting in early years).

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com