Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Early Amethyst'

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh dye-KAWT-oh-muh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Early Amethyst Beautyberry
Cultivar: Early Amethyst
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 4 ft
Width to: 4 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Early Amethyst Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) produce pale pink flowers 1/2-3/4" across followed by bright purple fruit.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Cottony camellia scale, black mildew, dieback, leaf scorch, and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: sow Early Amethyst Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) seeds in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Early Amethyst Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, tapered, bright green leaves, to 4in long.

Prune annually, after flowering cut back to low permanent framework. For drastic renovation, cut back all flowered stems  close to the base. They flower on current year's growth.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Flowers are followed by large clusters of bright, glossy, amethyst-purple fruits, Fruits are attractive to birds

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com