Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Duet'

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh dye-KAWT-oh-muh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Duet Variegated Beautyberry
Cultivar: Duet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
Width to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Duet Variegated Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) produce light pink to white flowers 1/2-3/4in across followed by bright purple fruit.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Disease and insect resistant. Are susceptible to cottony camellia scale, black mildew, dieback, leaf scorch, and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: sow Duet Variegated Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) seeds in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Duet Variegated Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, tapered, bright green leaves, to 4in long.

Prune: Annually, after flowering cut back to low permanent framework. For drastic renovation, cut back all flowered stems  close to the base. They flower on current year's growth.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Small white fruit appear in late summer and persist through mid-autumn


It is well suited to a variety of landscape uses, including as a background planting in the shrub border, a specimen plant, and deciduous hedge or screen, or mass planted in larger areas.

It is the first stable variegated plant found in the genus. grows best in light shade

Clusters of white pea-like flowers appear at the ends of the branches from early to mid-summer, but they are rather inconspicuous

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com