Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buxus sempervirens 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Buk-sus sem-per-vy-renz
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Variegated english boxwood
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 to 5 ft
Width to: 3 to 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Variegated english boxwood (buxus sempervirens)
Soil Type: Evenly moist, well-drained loams
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Some susceptibility to blights, powdery mildew, canker and leaf spot. Root rot can also be a problem in poorly drained soils. The three main insect pests of boxwoods are boxwood leaf miner, boxwood mite and psyllids.
Propagation: Sow variegated english boxwood (buxus sempervirens) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer. Graft in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: 6 to 8
Notes for Identification: Variegated english boxwood (buxus sempervirens) is a bushy, rounded shrub or small tree with ovate to oblong, glossy, gark green, variegated leaves, to 1 1/4" long, notched at the tips. When grown in full sun, plant foliage is more likely to scorch, bronze in winter or suffer from mite attacks boxwood is best sited in locations sheltered from strong winds winter winds can remove moisture from leaves at a rapid rate, often resulting in dehydration and bronzing. Carefully remove heavy snow accumulations as quickly as practicable to minimize stem/branch damage. Works great in a miniature garden or bonsai
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com