Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunfelsia lactea

Pronunciation: Brun-felz-ee-uh lak-tay-uh
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Lady of the night, princess of a night
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 ft
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Lady of the night (brunfelsia lactea) bear yellow to white 3-5" long tubular flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained, average
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and mealy bugs
Propagation: Lady of the night (brunfelsia lactea) is propagated by softwood cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Puerto rico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lady of the night (brunfelsia lactea) is an evergreen shrub with alternate, simple, elliptic to ovate, leaves. Flowers are followed by berry like fruits. Fragrance begins at dusk
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com