Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunfelsia australis

Pronunciation: Brun-felz-ee-uh aw-stral-iss
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Morning-noon-and-night, yesterday-today-and-tomorrow,paraguay jasmine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 to 8 ft
Width to: 2 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Morning-noon-and-night (brunfelsia australis) produce clusters of up to 10, blue to white blooms, 2 in across
Soil Type: Moist, well drained enriched soil ; loam, sand
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and mealy bugs
Propagation: Morning-noon-and-night (brunfelsia australis) should be propagated by softwood cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: South america, brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Morning-noon-and-night (brunfelsia australis) is an evergreen shrub with alternate, simple, elliptic to ovate, leaves. The common name of the plant can be explained in the following way. When the flowers first open they are violet (yesterday) but gradually fade to violet-blue (today) and finally to white (tomorrow). Care: pale or yellow leaves result from compost that is not acid enough. Treatment: repot the plant in compost that contains some peat and add some iron sulphate to the water when watering. Weak growth is a sign of aphids, which suck the plant’s sap. Treatment: wash them off with a gentle stream of tepid water. Fine webbing at leaf axils and under the leaves is made by the red spider mite, which thrives in dry conditions. Treatment: raise the humidity around the plant by mist spraying and standing the pot on a tray of moist pebbles. Serious infestations should be treated with an insecticide. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com