Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brugmansia suaveolens 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Broog-man-zee-ah swah-vee-oh-lens
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Datura suaveolens
Common Name: Variegated angels trumpet
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 6 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated angels trumpet (brugmansia suaveolens) produce white to cream trumpet shaped flowers
Soil Type: Well drained , moist
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spot, blight and blotches. Aphids, caterpillars-cutworms, caterpillars-surface feeders, mites and whiteflies
Propagation: Sow variegated angels trumpet (brugmansia suaveolens) seed at 61f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat, in summer
Native to: South america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated angels trumpet (brugmansia suaveolens) is a vigorous shrub or tree with ovate-oblong to narrowly elliptic, entire, variegated leaves, to 8" long. In partially shaded situations it may grow vigorously but flower sparingly or not at all. Usage: brugmansia suaveolens can be pruned to a small tree with a single trunk, or allowed to grow in a clump with several erect and spreading stems.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com