Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee fed-tscheng-koh-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi
Common Name: Variegated Lavender Scallops
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20in (50cm)
Width to: 20in (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Lavender Scallops (Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi) produce red to purple, pendent, bell shaped flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix withy additional grit. Outdoors, grow in well drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids, powdery mildew, leaf spots, crown and root rots, bacterial soft rot, fasciation, and virus diseases
Propagation: Sow Variegated Lavender Scallops (Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi) seed at 70ºF/21ºC in early spring. Remove offsets and plantlets from the leaves or inflorescences, or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Lavender Scallops (Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi) is a bushy or semi-erect perennial succulent, bearing hairless, obovate to oblong leaves. The leaves are scalloped with creamy white and often flushed pink and mottled yellow margins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com