Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bletilla ochracea 'Chinese Butterfly'

Pronunciation: bleh-TIL-uh oh-KRA-see-uh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Jimensia ochracea
Common Name: Chinese ground orchid
Cultivar: Chinese Butterfly
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24 in
Width to: 12 to 16 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Chinese Butterfly Orchid (Bletilla ochracea) produce soft yellow, butterfly-like flowers
Soil Type: Well drained sandy soil, moderate moisture
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, whiteflies and mealybugs
Propagation: Divide Chinese Butterfly Orchid (Bletilla ochracea) in early spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Chinese Butterfly Orchid (Bletilla ochracea) is a deciduous, terrestrial orchid. It has short rhizomes, that develops corm-like pseudobulbs, partially underground. Each pseudobulb produces 3 to 4 linear to obovate folded leaves.

It spreads rapidly under good conditions and grow with abandon from seed, with those seedlings blooming 2-3 years later. 'Chinese Butterfly' is a particularly vigorous seed strain

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com