Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Betula nigra 'fox valley'

Pronunciation: Bet-yoo-luh ny-gruh
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Fox valley river birch
Cultivar: Fox valley
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 9 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Fox valley river birch (betula nigra) produce insignificant in female, 3 in catkins in male
Soil Type: Average, medium to wet, well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: One of the most disease-free birches. 'fox valley' is extremely resistant to the bronze birch borer and also has good resistance to leaf spot diseases. It has some susceptibility to aphids and leaf miner and to iron chlorosis in high ph soils, but these are somewhat minor problems in comparison to the birch borer.
Propagation: Propagate fox valley river birch (betula nigra) from soft wood cutting or layering. Most seed from cultivated plants do not come true to parent plant)
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification: Fox valley river birch (betula nigra) is a conical to spreading tree with shaggy, red-brown bark, peeling in layers when young. River birches are perhaps the most culturally adaptable and heat tolerant of the birches. Prefers moist, acidic, fertile soils, including semi-aquatic conditions, but also tolerates drier soils. Adapts well to heavy clay soils and will tolerate poor drainage. Avoid pruning in spring when the sap is running. Alkaline soils sometimes yield chlorotic foliage
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com