Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Berberis wilsoniae 'ace'

Pronunciation: Ber-ber-is wil-son-ee-ay
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Ace barberry
Cultivar: Ace
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Ace barberry (berberis wilsoniae) produce small yellow flowers followed by berries, inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, well-drained soils
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, mites, japanese weevils, canker, dieback, fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, root rot, verticillium wilt, rust diseases
Propagation: Sow ace barberry (berberis wilsoniae) seed is seedbed in early spring; many species cross freely in gardens, so seed raised plants are often hybrids. Root softwood cuttings of deciduous barberries in summer; take semi ripe cuttings of deciduous and evergreens in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification: Ace barberry (berberis wilsoniae)'s foliage is an attractive gray-blue with a reddish blush. Red berries appear in fall. Caution: spiny plant
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com