Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arachis hypogaea

Pronunciation: A-rak-is hy-poh-jee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Arachis nambyquarae. Lathyrus esquirolii.
Common Name: Earth nut, goober pea, groundnut, mani, monkey nut, peanut, runner peanut, spanish peanut, valencia peanut, virginia peanut
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Peanut (arachis hypogaea) produce 5-parted flowers that are yellow and self-fertile
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Diseases include rust, early leaf spot, late leaf spotpest include aphids, thrips, southern corn rootworm,
Propagation: Propagate peanut (arachis hypogaea) by seeds
Native to: South and central america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peanut (arachis hypogaea) cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com