Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Berberis thunbergii 'pow-wow'

Pronunciation: Bur-bur-is thun-berg-ee-eye
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonym: Berberis thunbergii var. Atropurpurea
Common Name: Pow-wow barberry, pow wow japanese barberry
Cultivar: Pow-wow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 48 in
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Pow wow japanese barberry (berberis thunbergii) produce yellow flowers
Soil Type: Average, to moist. Will not tolerate standing water
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Rust-resistant. Scale insects, mites, japanese weevils, canker, dieback, fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, root rot, verticillium wilt
Propagation: Sow pow wow japanese barberry (berberis thunbergii) seed is seedbed in early spring; many species cross freely in gardens, so seed raised plants are often hybrids. Root softwood cuttings of deciduous barberries in summer; take semi ripe cuttings of deciduous and evergreens in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pow wow japanese barberry (berberis thunbergii) is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub, with obovate, entire leaves, that are dark red to purplish. May be invasivesource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com