Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'torch'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Torch begonia
Cultivar: Torch
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • annual
Height to: 18 - 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Torch begonia produces red flowers
Soil Type: Average
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mildew, mealybugs, aphids, nematodes
Propagation: Propagate torch begonia by leaf, steam, rhizome cuttings, or seed
Native to: Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Torch begonia is a cane stem begonia
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com