Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus africanus

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-pan-thus af-ree-kan-us
Family: Alliaceae (amaryllidaceae)
Common Name: African lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blue, lilac or white
Soil Type: Rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Divide any time they are not in flower, or grow from seed
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification:

They are heavy feeders and deplete the soil after a few years, so top dress the clumps annually with rich compost or well rotted manure. They seem to thrive in spite of crowding, especially in pots. North of zone 7, plant in containers and over winter in a cool, frost free location.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com