Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'silvermist'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Silvermist cane stem begonia
Cultivar: Silvermist
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Clusters, pink
Soil Type: Well drained, peat based compost
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Leaf, stem or rhizome cuttings , seed
Native to: Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Begonia silver mist is a grand example of the cane, or angel wing type. It has large dark green leaves with big silver spots and peachy-pink clusters of flowers. An easy one to grow.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com