Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'midnight sun'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Midnight sun begonia
Cultivar: Midnight sun
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • annual
Height to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Midnight sun begonia produce flowers that are fluted, white and flushed with a bright pink to red
Soil Type: Allow soil to dry inbetween watering, well drained -moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Little suspectibility to insects, however mildew can be a problem.
Propagation: Midnight sun begonia can be propagated by stem cuttings or dividing rhizomes
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Midnight sun begonia is a hybrid, its parents are b. Jill adair x b. Soli-mutati. A rhizomatous begoniabegonias grow very well in peat-based compost. Likes humidityperennial in zone 10
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com