Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis articulata

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss ar-tik-oo-lah-tuh
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: Oxalis rubra
Common Name: Pink sorrel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pink sorrel (oxalis articulata) produce spade shaped green leaves and five petals on the flowers
Soil Type: Light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil acid and neutral soils it prefers moist soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow pink sorrel (oxalis articulata) seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Native to: Southern s. America - paraguay
Winter Sowing Zones: No
Notes for Identification: Pink sorrel (oxalis articulata) leaves contain oxalic acid, which gives them their sharp flavour. Perfectly all right in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since oxalic acid can bind up the body's supply of calcium leading to nutritional deficiency. The quantity of oxalic acid will be reduced if the leaves are cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com