Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nephrolepis cordifolia 'Duffii'

Pronunciation: nef-roh-LEP-iss kor-di-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Oleandraceae
Common Name: Duffii Lemon Button Fern
Cultivar: 'Duffii'
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60.9cm)
Width to: 32in (81.2cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Duffii Lemon Button Fern (Nephrolepis cordifolia) is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: see potting mix in notes. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Aerial blight, leaf sports, root rots, spider mites, scale insects, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow spores of Duffii Lemon Button Fern (Nephrolepis cordifolia) at 70ºF as soon as ripe. Many cultivars are sterile, or do not come true from spores. Seperate rooted runners in late winter or early spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Duffii Lemon Button Fern (Nephrolepis cordifolia) is an evergreen tufted fern. Leaves are round, erect to arching, with very small serrated edges that alternate up the stem.

Care: Under glass, grow in mix of 1 part loam, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mold, in bright filtered light, with moderate to high humidity

•Non-toxic to pets

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com