Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'dragon wing pink'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Dragon wing pink begonia
Cultivar: Dragon wing pink
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 14 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dragon wing pink begonia produce pink flowers
Soil Type: Moist well drained
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rot, mealy bugs, whiteflies because fungus grows quickly in warm spring conditions and excessively moist soils, begonias should not be over-watered. Watering begonias in the morning or using drip irrigation can help prevent fungal disease. Diseased areas should be pruned promptly and disposed of. After each cutting, shears should be sterilized to prevent the spread of the disease. Any diseased leaves which have fallen should also be removed and disposed of. Begonias planted outdoors are frequently damaged by a number of pests, including aphids, fungus gnats, mealybugs, mites, shore flies, snails, slugs, thrips, whiteflies, and caterpillars
Propagation: Dragon wing pink begonia can be propagated from herbaceous stem cuttings
Native to: Africa, asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com