Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barleria repens 'Rosea'

Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh REE-penz
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: B. rosea
Common Name: Coral Creeper
Cultivar: Rosea
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Coral Creeper (Barleria repens 'Rosea') tubular shaped pinkish-red flowers that are 2 inches long and flare out to over 1 inch wide
Soil Type: Prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots and stem galls.
Propagation: Sow Coral Creeper (Barleria repens 'Rosea') seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer, with bottom heat.
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

New branches of Coral Creeper (Barleria repens 'Rosea') tend to root as they touch ground, so this plant can quickly increase its territory 

The flowers attract insects which, in turn, become food for insect-eating birds such as bulbuls, orioles, bush shrikes, thrushes and boubou shrikes.

Care:  Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional well rotted compost, in full light, but shaded from hottest sunlight. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com