Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea hyssopifolia 'alison'

Pronunciation: Kyoo-fee-uh hiss-sop-ih-foh-le
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Elfin herb, hawaiian heather, mexican heather, false heather
Cultivar: Alison
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Alison mexican heather (cuphea hyssopifolia) produces pink flowers to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow alison mexican heather (cuphea hyssopifolia) seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Notes for Identification: Alison mexican heather (cuphea hyssopifolia) is a bushy, rounded shrub with slender, downy stems and densely borne, narrowly lance-shaped, mid to dark green leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com