Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barleria lupulina

Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh lup-oo-LEE-nuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Hophead Philippine Violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Hophead Philippine Violet (Barleria lupulina) produce buttery yellow flowers shine out from pineapple-shaped flower heads
Soil Type: Prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots and stem galls.
Propagation: Sow Hophead Philippine Violet (Barleria lupulina) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer, with botom heat.
Native to: Southern and Western India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Traditonal Uses: Hophead Philippine Violet (Barleria lupulina) is a popular medicinal plant distributed in mountains of southern and western India. Traditional and therapeutic use is anti-inflammatory for insect bites, herpes simplex use by its fresh leaves, and roots for anti-inflammatory centipede bites. Used to treat snake bites 

It may be distinguished from Barleria prionitis because it has longer, narrower leaves which are darker green with a prominent red mid-vein. It is a weed in Hawaii, Florida, Timor, Papua (Irian Jaya) and Christmas Island

 

Care:  Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional well rotted compost, in full light, but shaded from hottest sunlight. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com