Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adonis vernalis

Pronunciation: Ah-don-iss ver-nay-lis
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Pheasant's eye
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Soil Type: Well drained, rich
Pests and Diseases: Slugs
Propagation: Divide as plants go dormant (plants can take up to 2 years to recover fully) or sow seed in late autumn
Notes for Identification:

They go into dormancy in early summer. Be careful not to dig into dormant crowns. Wet soil will cause rot, especially if it freezes after stems emerge. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com